skip navigation

Conner Lindsoe Named to All-NAPHL Team

By Staff, 04/12/18, 1:15PM MDT

Share

Bertolini, French, Wakelyn and Whittet Named to All-NAPHL Academic Team

NAPHL announces 18U Division All-Star, Academic Teams for 2017-18

APRIL 12, 2018

The North American Prospects Hockey League (NAPHL) has announced All-NAPHL First, Second and Third Teams, as well as its All-Academic Team in the 18U division for the 2017-18 season. Consideration and selection is based on player performance in all NAPHL games throughout the 2017-18 season.

 

All-NAPHL 18U 1st Team

Forward: Joe Winkelmann, CarShield AAA

Forward: Stepan Pokorny, Tampa Scorpions

Forward: Alex Konovalov, New Jersey Jr. Titans

Defense: Jackson Millar, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Defense: Adam Millar, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Goalie: Andrew Miller, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

 

All-NAPHL 18U 2nd Team

Forward: Eric Brown, CarShield AAA

Forward: Parker Brown, Esmark Stars

Forward: Tyler Perkins, Madison Capitols

Defense: Ethan Webb, Esmark Stars

Defense: Cade Roberts, CarShield AAA

Goalie: Kyle McClellan, CarShield AAA

 

All-NAPHL 18U 3rd Team

Forward: Zachary Purcell, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Forward: Liam Drager, Pursuit of Excellence

Forward: Zac Currie, Meijer AAA

Defense: Conner Lindsoe, Colorado Springs Tigers

Defense: Nate Mutschelknaus, Sioux Falls Jr. Stampede

Goalie: Marcus Alfaro, Tampa Scorpions

 

NAPHL 18U Coach of the Year: JP Beilsten

 

18U All-NAPHL Academic Team

To qualify for the All-NAPHL Academic Team, student-athletes must have achieved certain academic standards during the 2017-18 school year and must have been nominated by a coach. Members of the 2017-18 All-NAPHL 18U Academic Team are (alphabetical):

 

Arizona Bobcats: Spencer Berkley, Micheal Bloom, Chris Hedgecoke

California Titans: Lev Bure, Michael Foucher, Matt Park, Roger Zhang

CarShield AAA: Austin Cleveland, Trevor White, Joe Winkelmann, Levi Wright

Colorado Springs Tigers: Joe Bertolini, Brice French, Doug Wakelyn, Dane Whittet

Dallas Blackhawks Elite: Royce Allred, Connor Blend, George Colts-Tegg, Ethan Williams

Elite Hockey: Cam Ellis, Jin Lee

Esmark Stars: Antonio Binotto, Andrew Jacobs, Gavin Morrison, Oldrich Virag

Everett Silvertips Elite: Conall Muldoon, Thomas Pollan

Madison Capitols: Matthew Jones, Nate Severtson, Jack Semandel, Parker Storck

Meijer AAA: Bradley Postula, David Sudbrink

New Jersey Jr. Titans: Larry Hooper, Alex Konovolov, Eric Sherman

Rocky Mountain RoughRiders: John Ostrom, Ethan Prout, Yanni Serimanonis, Alec Smith

Shattuck-St. Mary’s: Derek Hessinger, Daniel Schoeneman

Sioux Falls Jr. Stampede: Jackson Gray, Jayke Hefti, Nathan Mutschelknaus, Jack Olson

Tampa Scorpions: Dayton Collins, James Grasinger, Sam LaFrance, Phillip Vanderlaat

Valley Forge Minutemen: Brady Anderson, Bobby Batten, Kevin Hatten, Jake Landmesser        

Wenatchee Wolves: Jake Burke, Josiah Crombie, Tanner Dey, Christian Phinney